Posted November 25, 2015.

2015 Oregon Student Poetry Contest Winners!

Note as of Nov. 25, 2015: This post reflects a change in formatting on the Oregon Poetry Association web site, NOT a new posting.


 

2015 Oregon Student Poetry Contest Winners!

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the winners in the seventeenth annual student poetry contest.

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

Climbing the Tree by Brin Shilhanek, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Love by Hailey Howland, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Trouble by Rowan Bay, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Friendship by William Bishop, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

The Background and Foreground by Abraham Kushner, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriett Wingard

At the Pond by Brett Kinnett, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

untitled haiku by Elizabeth Mehr, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher James Juntunen

I’m the “menorah-ty” not the majority! by Gili Heyman, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher James Juntunen

A Nightmare Is… by Isabelle McCready, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

At the House by Kaiden Welter, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

Spy by Mailley Pierson, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

Thomas Creek by McKenzie Baker, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

Circles in the Forest by Natalie Ella Rose Adler, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Where Music Comes From by Niomi Markel, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher James Juntunen

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

Horse Haven by Abigail Zuber, Neer City School, teacher Rebecca Zuber

Apologies by Anushka Nair, Lake Oswego Junior High School, teacher Aletia Cochran

My Teammates by Clara Liebert, Chief Joseph/Ockley Green School, teacher Greg Huntington

Sunset by Elizabeth Young, Arlington Community Charter School, teacher Mark Stringer

Rules by Kaitlyn Faith Zuber, Neer City School, teacher Rebecca Zuber

Concerto 21 by Kendrick Lee, Spencer Butte Middle School, teacher Michael Roderick

Unwritten by Marielle LeFave, St. Clare School, teacher MaryEllen Harmeyer

Brokedown Cowboy by Morgan Kennedy, Eagle Point Middle School, teacher Rick Taylor

Now it is Winter by Sarah E. Zuber, Neer City School, teacher Rebecca Zuber

Lonely by Seth Talyansky, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriett Wingard

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

Smuckers on a Sunday Morning by Crystal Liu, Lake Oswego High School, teacher Julie Davis

Trapeze by Emma Sanford, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

This Moment by Gabrielle Cohn, Wilson High School, teacher Rodney Maack

Sepia Skyline by Grace M. Hermes, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

Rewind by Kaitee Steiert, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Francesca Cronan

Lessons by Kelsey Dunn, Lincoln High School, teacher Barbara Brown

The Futility of Immortality by Larissa Banitt, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

Pursed Lips by Marley Lopez, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

Circling Morocco by Marley C. Eggertsen, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

How to Pray without Religion by Sophia Mautz, Lincoln High School, teacher Mark Halpern

2015 STUDENT CONTEST AWARDS CEREMONY

June 20th, 1:00 – 4:00 PM

Charles Jordan Community Center

9009 N Foss Ave.

Portland, Oregon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *