Posted February 14, 2017.

2017 Student Contest Winners

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the winners in the nineteenth annual K-12 student poetry contest.

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

Antonio del Solar, “Starfall”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Bradan Lasse, “My House”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Eleanor Black, “Poetry”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Eliott Polzin, “Fireworks”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Finn Havner, “Dragonfly”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Lucy Anderson, “Sky”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Quinn Louise Wilson, “Horses and Me”, Woodland Charter School, Grants Pass, teacher Emma Bartelt
Riley Cox, “The Bus”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry
Roger Wood, “Untitled Haiku”, Homeschooled, Salem, teacher Sophia Wood
Zane Stanley, “School”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

Alex Wise, “Little Brown Bear”, Keating Elementary School, Baker City, teacher Amanda Wilde
Caden Josifek, “Sea Bedroom”, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Pamela Lembcke
Garron Willems, “Something Magical”, Ewing Young Elementary School, Newberg, teacher Rachel Keyser
Isabella O’Brien, “Growing”, Ewing Young Elementary School, Newberg, teacher Rachel Keyser
Jade Gentle, “A Friend”, Ewing Young Elementary School, Newberg, teacher Rachel Keyser
Liana Kressel, “Memories”, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard
Lily Sommers, “Black Night With Golden Fire Flies”, Ewing Young Elementary School, Newberg, teacher Rachel Keyser
Salix Wartes-Kahl, “Winter Trees”, Alsea School, Alsea, teacher Tracy Stanton
Sylvie Kressel, “The Hands Of Time”, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard
Veronica Joann Miller, “Haiku in October”, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

Aidan Sheeran-Hahnel, “When the Seasons Change”, ACCESS Academy, Portland, teacher Heather Kelly
Alexandrea Jones, “Piano”, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett
Hannah Robinson, “Agony”, Philomath Middle School, Philomath, teacher Teresa Nielson
Isaac Friedman, “Grown Up”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Lisa O’Brien
Jasper Fesler, “Grey”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Lisa O’Brien
Joel Lim, “The Moon”, Philomath Middle School, Philomath, teacher Teresa Nielson
Lydia Arthurs, “Silence”, Philomath Middle School, Philomath, teacher Teresa Nielson
Mikaila Saathoff, “Coral”, Philomath Middle School, Philomath, teacher Teresa Nielson
Molly Mecham, “White”, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Lisa O’Brien
Neve Ann McGuire, “November Haiku”, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

Adam Nayak, “black-eyed susan”, Cleveland High School, Portland, teacher Keri Troehler
Amaya Leib, “1935”, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson
Anisha RajBhandary, “To Laugh is to Cry Without Water”, Lincoln High School, Portland, teacher Bill Lynch
Eleanore Bainbridge, “Discovery”, Eddyville Charter School, Eddyville, teacher Sarah Croy
Gabrielle Cohn, “In Lieu of Sleep”, Wilson High School, Portland, teacher Joy Root
Kaitee Steiert, “In Return”, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi
Madeleine Adriance, “Kaleidoscope”, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi
Maria Gray, “Genesis 3”, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi
Ruby Aaron, “Building Tears”, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, teacher Diane Herschleb
Zaidie Long, “Letting Go of a Balloon in the Pitch Black”, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, teacher Brett Mathes

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Blue Captcha Image
Refresh

*