OPA Congratulates the 2019 Cascadia Contest Winners!

OPA and contest co-chairs Tiel Aisha Ansari and Lisa Baldwin congratulate Oregon’s vibrant and talented community of young poets and their teachers.

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

“Room 8” by Ayala Albrecht, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“Grandma” by Henry Finot, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner      

“The Bus Ride” by Hazel Hall, Buckman Elementary School, teacher Tor Rockness

“I Love Making Gingerbread Houses” by Lawson Harter, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“The Beginning” by Rose Kerber, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“My Cruise in Hawaii” by Elena May, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner           

“Mavis” by Kiana Medlock, Battle Creek Elementary School, teacher Corey Kadaja           

“My Feelings” by Bear Mueller, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“Listen” by Madleine Watt,  Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner      

“The Launch” by Roger Wood, Silvies River Charter School, teacher Mariah Kemp

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

“Sorrowful Wind” by Micah Alvarez, Dayton Grade School, teacher Tonya Hill    

“Understanding” by Emerson Bay, Heritage School, teacher Glen Olsen                

“Late Light ” by Eliza Hardiman, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

“It Makes Me Be Me” by Fiona McGrath, Bolton Primary School, teacher Amy Sebastian           

“Horrible Birthday To You” by Morgan Powell, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Jim Juntunen        

“You belong with me… ” by Alina Villa, Dayton Grade School, teacher Tonya Hill                       

“My Chickens! My Chickens! ” by Levi Whitley, Keating Elementary School, teacher Amanda Wilde

“Cynthia’s ‘I wants’” by Rubina Wiedemer, Homeschool, teacher Matthew Wiedemer           

“Math ” by Wyatt Wirth, Keating Elementary School, teacher Amanda Wilde                    

“The Worst in Us ” by Nikhil Wuppalapati, Springville K-8 School, teacher Laura Doolittle         

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

“Moon over the water” by Amy Amato, Roots Academy, teacher Jessica Cavanaugh           

“What Was Going Through Our Minds is a Mystery” by Naomi Donaldson, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard              

“Almostness” by Saul Drucker, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard

“Trees” by Cody Geer, Judson Middle School, teacher Karen Kinnett                     

“Alone” by WeiLai Nathan, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard  

“MY CHILDHOOD POEM” by Wiliam Riebel, Judson Middle School, teacher Karen Kinnett

“Childhood Poem” by Katherine Rincon Rodriguez, Judson Middle School, teacher Karen Kinnett

“This Big, Dark, World” by Bella Robinson, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard         

“On Freedon Hill” by Catherine Ruzicka, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard         

“Gone” by Chris Ruzicka, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

“The River” by Zach Brown, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“Dependency” by Samantha Conley, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“Do Not Disturb” by Janice Gara, Woodburn Academy of Art, Science, and Technology, teacher Chloe Avila

“Show the Light” by Nelly Gridnar, Wellness, Business and Sport School, teacher Charles Sanderson

“What It used to be” by Yaz Howard, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“I Understand” by Ricci Mendes, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“Burned Pancakes” by Ellen Pearson, Southridge High School, teacher Susan Murai

“Numbing Needles” by Cassie Riley, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher

“The Water Bear Sonnet” by Helena Soares, Silvies River Charter School, teachers Kim Crosby and Mariah Komp

“NIGHT” by Clea Thomas, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

OPA Congratulates the 2018 Manningham Winners!

We thank the National Federation of State Poetry Societies, as well as Budd Powell Mahan, Manningham Youth Chair.

Second Place Senior Division (Grades 9 – 12)

Anna Lipari, Creation Myths, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Fifth Place Junior Division (Grades 6 – 8)

Christopher Rogers, The Life of a Short Kid, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Fourth Place Junior Division (Grades 6 – 8)

Carlie Cieri, Just Me, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

First Place Junior Division (Grades 6 – 8)

Madison Monahan, You Are Not Defined, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

2018 Cascadia Winners

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the winners of the 2018 Cascadia poetry contest, open to all K-12 students including private, home, and parochial school students.

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

Ryan Bowles, Frankenstein’s Underwear, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Nat Butler, Witches and Wolves, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Caleb Harter, The Summer, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Julianna Maxfield, Morning Sun, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Ohio Petersen, Halloween Night, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Arleigh Sparling, Poetry, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Lila Van Tol, My Clock, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Charlie West, Tamales, Beverly Cleary School, Portland, teacher Tricia Barry

Ezraylah Brazill, The Journey of a Leaf, Bridge Charter Academy, Lowell, teacher Rosie Isenberger

Isabella Beede, The Girl With the Tangled Hair, Silvies River Charter School, Frenchglen, teacher Heather Baltzor

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

Hunter Hoffman, Defending Myself, Ewing Young Elementary, Newberg, teacher Rachel Keyser

Kaselyn Pothoff, Waiter, Ewing Young Elementary, Newberg, teacher Dawn Reed

Moira Rusaw, When the years of my childhood I think of is over, Ewing Young Elementary, Newberg, teacher Rachel Keyser

Jocelyn Burdick, A Winter poem, Oregon Trail Academy, Boring, teacher Tara Fagan

Zac Pietzold, The Outside, Oregon Trail Academy, Boring, teacher Tara Fagan

Naomi Donaldson, Bonded Birches, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Saul Drucker, The Way of Swaying, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Morgan Powell, Things that Blow Me Away, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Megan Hughes

Sunny Press, untitled haiku, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher James Juntunen

Bella Robinson, A Wise Birch Tree, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

Keleigh Mackenzie, Lady Spring, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Sienna Liljenwall, My Prison Cell, Floyd Light Middle School, Portland, teacher Jeanne Drake

Kolbe Bollier, War, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Carlie Cieri, Just Me, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Alexis Gerspacher, Crows, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Madison Monahan, You Are Not Defined, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Riyanna Oliva, Training Wheels, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Christopher Rogers, The Life of a Short Kid, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Amy Amato, To Me, Roots Academy, Salem, teacher Jessica Cavanaugh

Olivia Davis, Death, Roots Academy, Salem, teacher Jessica Cavanaugh

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

Zach Brown, Atop Mt. Everest, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, Grants Pass, teacher Jennifer Rood

Angelica White, Around, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, Grants Pass, teacher Jennifer Rood

Emma Snyder, Tangled Roots, McNary High School, Keizer, teacher Laura Reid

Grace Bragdon, Monster Underneath my Bed, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Anna Ferrarini, untitled (you have three eyes), St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Maria Gray, What It Would Be Like, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Anna Lipari, Creation Myths, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Schuyler Dull, Regarding Your Euphoric Decay, Sunset High School, Portland, teacher Erin Werner

Evelyn Goodman, untitled, Sunset High School, Portland, teacher Erin Werner

Rohan Press, what is sometimes called the eternal, Sunset High School, Portland, teacher Erin Werner