2016 Oregon Student Poetry Contest Winners!

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the winners in the eighteenth annual K-12 student poetry contest.

We are delighted to announce that student poems will be featured in an exhibit in the state capitol building during April, National Poetry Month!

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

Due to a shortage of entries in this category, judges were only able to select two winning poems this year.

 

Marin Horlacher, “On The Baja“, Dundee Elementary School, Dundee, teacher Sandra Crosland

Kaselyn Pothoff, “Sisters For Life“, Ewing Young Elementary School, Newberg, teacher Jennifer Schneider

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

 

Miles H. Cook, “The Treasures of Mine“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Laura Fender

Emmalee Rae Doughman, “Theatre Magic“, Riviera Christian School, Salem, teacher Maureen Stephenson

Gabby Galderisi, “Falling Alone“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Evan Seth Horwitz, “Where Does Fear Come From?“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Liana Kressel, “Moon“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Jim Juntunen

Ella Lassahn, “Our Living Room“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Jennifer McLaughlin

Bodi William Ricardo Patterson, “Circles of Light“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Yael Raider, “Crackling Light“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Alexander Torrent, “The Hike“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Laura Fender

Beatrix Walker, “The Forest“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Laura Fender

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

 

Natalie Ella Rose Adler, “Walk through the Japanese Garden“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Eddy Binford-Ross, “Dancing in the Rain“, Heritage School, Salem, teacher Glen and Elaine Olsen

Olivia Davis, “Last Words“, Roots Academy, Salem, teacher Jessica Cavanaugh

Gabrielle Marie Kroepfl, “Stream of Thoughts“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Emma Michaux, “The Storm is a Mustang“, Abiqua Academy, Salem, teacher Olivia Thomas

Kylah Newton, “The Tree’s Tale“, Walker Middle School, Salem, teacher Lisa Hughes

Bella Phillips, “That Night in the Stars“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Azana Akhira Prout, “Long River Walk“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Shiloh Springford, “Snow: Six Points“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

 

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

 

Kathryn Blessington, “Speak“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Lena Breda, “The Only Time I Saw My Grandmother Naked“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Gabi Cohn, “Garden of Remembrance“, Wilson High School, Portland, teacher Jamie Suehiro

Maria Gray, “Vernal Equinox“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Willa Grund, “Thoughts Out Loud“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Carrie Housley

Grace M. Hermes, “Jar“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Kate LeBlanc, “Numbers“, Lincoln High School, Portland, teacher Kara Wendel

Marielle LeFave, “Exposure“, Jesuit High School, Portland, teacher René Villareal

Marika Meijer, “Something About the Way Buses Reek of Civilization“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Seth Talyansky, “Corrupt“, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, teacher Virginia King

 

2015 Oregon Student Poetry Contest Winners!

Note as of Nov. 25, 2015: This post reflects a change in formatting on the Oregon Poetry Association web site, NOT a new posting.


 

2015 Oregon Student Poetry Contest Winners!

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the winners in the seventeenth annual student poetry contest.

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

Climbing the Tree by Brin Shilhanek, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Love by Hailey Howland, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Trouble by Rowan Bay, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Friendship by William Bishop, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Kathy Bowers

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

The Background and Foreground by Abraham Kushner, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriett Wingard

At the Pond by Brett Kinnett, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

untitled haiku by Elizabeth Mehr, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher James Juntunen

I’m the “menorah-ty” not the majority! by Gili Heyman, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher James Juntunen

A Nightmare Is… by Isabelle McCready, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

At the House by Kaiden Welter, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

Spy by Mailley Pierson, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

Thomas Creek by McKenzie Baker, Candalaria Elementary School, teacher Caprice Rose

Circles in the Forest by Natalie Ella Rose Adler, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Where Music Comes From by Niomi Markel, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher James Juntunen

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

Horse Haven by Abigail Zuber, Neer City School, teacher Rebecca Zuber

Apologies by Anushka Nair, Lake Oswego Junior High School, teacher Aletia Cochran

My Teammates by Clara Liebert, Chief Joseph/Ockley Green School, teacher Greg Huntington

Sunset by Elizabeth Young, Arlington Community Charter School, teacher Mark Stringer

Rules by Kaitlyn Faith Zuber, Neer City School, teacher Rebecca Zuber

Concerto 21 by Kendrick Lee, Spencer Butte Middle School, teacher Michael Roderick

Unwritten by Marielle LeFave, St. Clare School, teacher MaryEllen Harmeyer

Brokedown Cowboy by Morgan Kennedy, Eagle Point Middle School, teacher Rick Taylor

Now it is Winter by Sarah E. Zuber, Neer City School, teacher Rebecca Zuber

Lonely by Seth Talyansky, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriett Wingard

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

Smuckers on a Sunday Morning by Crystal Liu, Lake Oswego High School, teacher Julie Davis

Trapeze by Emma Sanford, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

This Moment by Gabrielle Cohn, Wilson High School, teacher Rodney Maack

Sepia Skyline by Grace M. Hermes, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

Rewind by Kaitee Steiert, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Francesca Cronan

Lessons by Kelsey Dunn, Lincoln High School, teacher Barbara Brown

The Futility of Immortality by Larissa Banitt, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

Pursed Lips by Marley Lopez, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

Circling Morocco by Marley C. Eggertsen, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

How to Pray without Religion by Sophia Mautz, Lincoln High School, teacher Mark Halpern

2015 STUDENT CONTEST AWARDS CEREMONY

June 20th, 1:00 – 4:00 PM

Charles Jordan Community Center

9009 N Foss Ave.

Portland, Oregon

2015 Manningham Student Contest Winners

Note as of Nov. 25, 2015: This post reflects a change in formatting on the Oregon Poetry Association web site, NOT a new posting.


 

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the following winners in the nationwide student poetry contest sponsored by the National Federation of State Poetry Societies, and by the Manningham Trust.

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

Third Honorable Mention: Kendrick Lee, “Concerto 21”: Spencer Butte Middle School, teacher Michael Roderick

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

Fourth Place Winner: Marley Lopez, “Pursed Lips”: St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

First Honorable Mention: Marley C. Eggertson, “Circling Morocco”: Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Third Honorable Mention: Grace M. Hermes, “Sepia Skyline”: St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi

OPA thanks Budd Mahan, NFSPS student contest chair, and the NFSPS judges. Congratulations to our student winners and their teachers and families!