OPA Congratulates the 2018 Manningham Winners!

We thank the National Federation of State Poetry Societies, as well as Budd Powell Mahan, Manningham Youth Chair.

Second Place Senior Division (Grades 9 – 12)

Anna Lipari, Creation Myths, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Fifth Place Junior Division (Grades 6 – 8)

Christopher Rogers, The Life of a Short Kid, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

Fourth Place Junior Division (Grades 6 – 8)

Carlie Cieri, Just Me, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

First Place Junior Division (Grades 6 – 8)

Madison Monahan, You Are Not Defined, Judson Middle School, Salem, teacher Karen Kinnett

OPA Presents Two Poetry Workshops in Medford

2 POETRY WORKSHOPS!!

Saturday, May 12th

Morning session

 

“ANOTHER WAY IN”

with Miles Frode

10:30 am – 12:30 pm

Medford Public Library /Adams Room

Pre-Registration required: Click here

 

Frode will invite participants to explore deeper connections and meaning in their poetry through energetic “word work”.  He will use auditory, visual and tactile examples—as well as playful prompts and tools like juxtapositions, homonyms and synonyms to generate writing during the workshop.  In addition to work created during free–write time, participants will receive handouts to keep for reference when they re-evaluate their relationship with the words they craft.

Frode is a well-known hip–hop rhyme writer who regularly participates in local slam competitions and open mics.  He is also a recognized visual artist, with a current exhibit at Downtowne Coffee House in Talent.

Afternoon session

 

“THE SUBJECT IS SILENCE: RE-THINKING AND RE-WRITING SPIRITUAL POETRY”                        

with Joshua Boettiger

2:30 – 4:30 pm

Medford Public Library /Adams Room

Pre-Registration required: Click here

 

How might one write a meaningful poem exploring the “inner work” of spiritual concerns or experience without relying on abstract place–holder words like soul, spiritual, sacred, grace and God? What does it even mean when we talk about, “Spiritual Poetry?”

In this workshop, Boettiger’s goal is to “pull the rug out from under our assumptions and reframe the conversation.  We will look at examples from the great poets of spiritual life, some well-known and beloved (Li Young-Lee, Jane Hirshfield) and some less-known and more surprising (Ilya Kaminsky, CD Wright, Ross Gay). Based on identifying what works—we will engage in writing exercises and prompts or challenges with the intent of generating original work within the workshop itself —and also sending you home with additional raw material to work with.”

Boettiger’s poems and essays have appeared in ParabolaSan Pedro River Review, and Zeek. He is a contributing author to the forthcoming anthology The Many Voices of Liminality, and he is completing an MFA in Poetry at Pacific University in June, 2018. He is also a rabbi, and a teacher of Mussar (Jewish Ethics), Meditation, and Hebrew Poetry. He has had original liturgy published in different settings.

Sponsored by the Rogue Valley Chapter

Oregon Poetry Association Spring 2018 Contest Winners

Poet’s Choice — Armin Tolentino, Judge

1st Place: “Knowledge of Good and Evil” by Penelope Scambly Schott, Portland, OR

2nd Place: “Fishing Indian Creek” by Marri Champié, Kuna, ID

3rd Place: “Persephone” by Carol Clark Williams, York, PA

1st Honorable Mention: “Monday after Rain” by Michael Hanner, Eugene, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Fourth Wave” by Linda Ferguson, Portland, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Spinning Song” by Toni Hanner, Eugene, OR

 

Members Only — Tim Whitsel, Judge

1st Place: “Ghazal in June” by Louise Barden, Corvallis, OR

2nd Place: “Today I Am Venus” by Shawn Aveningo Sanders, Beaverton, OR

3rd Place: “The Steens” by Janna Roselund, Oakland, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “No Bonsai Anymore” by Brigitte Goetze, Philomath, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “The Fixer” by Toni Hanner, Eugene, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Rudy” by Linda Ferguson, Portland, OR

 

New Poets — Connie Post, Judge

1st Place: “Coals” by Welkin Azure, Eugene, OR

2nd Place: “the cherries were ripe” by Linda Golaszewski, Portland, OR

3rd Place: “Crow Proprietors” by Judy Richardson, Eugene, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “Pocket Change” by Ward Anderson, Ashland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Pie and Coffee” by Donna McNeil, Springfield, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Gastropoda Magnifico” by Julie K. Caulfield, Beaverton, OR

 

Traditional Form–Sonnet — Amy MacLennan, Judge

1st Place: “Breaking Up Is Hard to Do” by Hanna Litwinowicz, Portland, OR

2nd Place: “Sonnet for the 25th Wedding Anniversary” by Carolyn Martin, Clackamas, OR

3rd Place: “We Can Always Talk about the Weather” by Alida Rol, Eugene, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “For Albert” by Joan Dobbie, Eugene, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Death of an Archaeologist” Marri Champié, Kuna, ID

3rd Honorable Mention: “Kaizen” by Sue Parman, Hillsboro, OR

 

Theme–Borders and Boundaries — M. E. Hope, Judge                         

1st Place: “Cross-Country Bus” by Charlotte Abernathy, Ashland, OR

2nd Place: “Muggins Discovers His New Boundaries” by Dave Harvey, Talent, OR

3rd Place: “Something There Is” by Kim Hamilton, Ashland, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “Crossing” by Helen Puciloski, Rainier, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Territory” by Cynthia Jacobi, Newport, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Unfinished Things” by Marvin Lurie, Portland, OR

 

Winning poems and judges’ comments will appear under “Poet’s Spotlight” beginning May 15th.