Posted October 28, 2018.

OPA Congratulates Fall 2018 Contest Winners!

Oregon Poetry Association

Fall 2018 Contest Winners

 

OPA congratulates all the winners below, and thanks them
and all the poets who entered for sharing their work.

 

www.oregonpoets.org

 

 

Poet’s Choice — Jennifer Richter, Judge

1st Place: “Dream: At the Beach” by Robin Rosen Chang, Westfield, NJ

2nd Place: “Colors of My Mother” by Janice Hoffman, Williamsburg, VA

3rd Place: “Corpse Walker” by David Sullivan, Santa Cruz, CA

1st Honorable Mention: “In Memory of Peter Sears” by Doug Stone, Albany, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Walk on Big Stump Beach” by Kari Wergeland, Yachats, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Adiabatic Flame” by Shari Crane, Portland, OR

 

Members Only — Anita Sullivan, Judge

1st Place: “Searching for the True Gesture #2” by Joshua Boettiger, Ashland, OR

2nd Place: “Yelapa Regret” by Lois Rosen, Salem, OR

3rd Place: “Picking Peaches” by Judson Hyatt, McMinnville, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “Rowing Machine” by Judith Barrington, Portland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Renault Shocked” by Charlie Southerland, Viola, AR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Tips” by John McPherson, Portland, OR

 

New Poets — Colette Tennant, Judge

1st Place: “soddo ethiopia 1” by Brad Canfield, Philomath, OR

2nd Place: “Canned Fruit in the Crawl Space” by Diana Morley, Talent, OR

3rd Place: “One Light” by Krayna Castelbaum, Bend, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “Visit to Seattle” by Lucy Cotter, Portland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Response to Tess Gallagher’s poem ‘He Would Have, in Moon Crossing Bridge’” by Bren Carver, Newport, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Coming Home” by Emily Antonia Fox García, Vancouver, WA

 

Traditional Form–Rondeau — Angela Decker, Judge

1st Place: “In Flanders’ Yard” by Dan Kaufman, Central Point, OR

2nd Place: “Affannato” by Mikaela Curry, Pikeville, KY

3rd Place: “Still Burning” by Charlotte Abernathy, Ashland, OR

1st Honorable Mention: “Against Neighborhood Noise” by Cecelia Hagen, Eugene, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “The Turning Year” by Linda Barnes, Medford, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Rondeau for the Millennial Whoop” by Jen Karetnick, Miami Shores, FL

 

Theme–Harvest — Michael Hanner, Judge                               

1st Place: “the mountain in the evening” by Brad Canfield, Philomath, OR

2nd Place: “Payday” by Joshua Boettiger, Ashland, OR

3rd Place: “Living Room, Circa 1965” by Colette Jonopulos, Denver, CO

1st Honorable Mention: “The Sugar Cane at Harvest Bears Witness” by Nancy Flynn, Portland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “A Little Thanksgiving” by Leah Stenson, Portland, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Fruit Preserves in Glass Jars” by Nancy Christopherson, Baker City, OR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.