Oregon Poetry Association
Fall 2018 Contest Winners
OPA congratulates all the winners below, and thanks them
and all the poets who entered for sharing their work.
www.wordpress-687676-2268923.cloudwaysapps.com
Poet’s Choice — Jennifer Richter, Judge
1st Place: “Dream: At the Beach” by Robin Rosen Chang, Westfield, NJ
2nd Place: “Colors of My Mother” by Janice Hoffman, Williamsburg, VA
3rd Place: “Corpse Walker” by David Sullivan, Santa Cruz, CA
1st Honorable Mention: “In Memory of Peter Sears” by Doug Stone, Albany, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Walk on Big Stump Beach” by Kari Wergeland, Yachats, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Adiabatic Flame” by Shari Crane, Portland, OR
Members Only — Anita Sullivan, Judge
1st Place: “Searching for the True Gesture #2” by Joshua Boettiger, Ashland, OR
2nd Place: “Yelapa Regret” by Lois Rosen, Salem, OR
3rd Place: “Picking Peaches” by Judson Hyatt, McMinnville, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Rowing Machine” by Judith Barrington, Portland, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Renault Shocked” by Charlie Southerland, Viola, AR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Tips” by John McPherson, Portland, OR
New Poets — Colette Tennant, Judge
1st Place: “soddo ethiopia 1” by Brad Canfield, Philomath, OR
2nd Place: “Canned Fruit in the Crawl Space” by Diana Morley, Talent, OR
3rd Place: “One Light” by Krayna Castelbaum, Bend, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Visit to Seattle” by Lucy Cotter, Portland, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Response to Tess Gallagher’s poem ‘He Would Have, in Moon Crossing Bridge’” by Bren Carver, Newport, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Coming Home” by Emily Antonia Fox García, Vancouver, WA
Traditional Form–Rondeau — Angela Decker, Judge
1st Place: “In Flanders’ Yard” by Dan Kaufman, Central Point, OR
2nd Place: “Affannato” by Mikaela Curry, Pikeville, KY
3rd Place: “Still Burning” by Charlotte Abernathy, Ashland, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Against Neighborhood Noise” by Cecelia Hagen, Eugene, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “The Turning Year” by Linda Barnes, Medford, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Rondeau for the Millennial Whoop” by Jen Karetnick, Miami Shores, FL
Theme–Harvest — Michael Hanner, Judge
1st Place: “the mountain in the evening” by Brad Canfield, Philomath, OR
2nd Place: “Payday” by Joshua Boettiger, Ashland, OR
3rd Place: “Living Room, Circa 1965” by Colette Jonopulos, Denver, CO
1st Honorable Mention: “The Sugar Cane at Harvest Bears Witness” by Nancy Flynn, Portland, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “A Little Thanksgiving” by Leah Stenson, Portland, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Fruit Preserves in Glass Jars” by Nancy Christopherson, Baker City, OR