OPA congratulates all the winners below, and thanks them
and all the poets who entered for sharing their work.
Watch for individual poems to appear in Poet’s Spotlight over the coming weeks.
Poet’s Choice — John Sibley Williams, Judge
1st Place: “Maps” by Jennifer Dorner, Klamath Falls, OR
2nd Place: “passing” by Deborah Akers, Portland, OR
3rd Place: “Observing the Arsonist” by Colette Jonopulos, Denver, CO
1st Honorable Mention: “Awaiting the Child” by Carol Ellis, Forest Grove, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “I.” by Tamarah Rockwood, Bainbridge Island, WA
3rd Honorable Mention: “I Want to Speak Norwegian” by Linda Ferguson, Portland, OR
Members Only — José Angel Araguz, Judge
1st Place: “Lake Ridge Drive” by Jennifer Dorner, Klamath Falls, OR
2nd Place: “Birding” by Carol Lantz, Corvallis, OR
3rd Place: “Roadtrip, Interstate 65” by Sallie Ehrman, Ashland, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Jill Reaches Maturity” by Ann Magill, Ashland, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Once” by Sherri Levine, Portland, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Killjoy” by Lucy Cotter, Portland, OR
New Poets — Stella Beratlis, Judge
1st Place: “Falling Stars” by Meli Broderick Eaton, Bend, OR
2nd Place: “The Bus Stop Has a Sense of Slow-Down” by Peter Schettkoe, Eugene, OR
3rd Place: “All eyes” by Linda Golaszewski, Portland, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Freefall” by Lucy Cotter, Portland, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Question for Mary Oliver” by Linda Budan, Newberg, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Gefilte Fish” by Barry Vitcov, Ashland, OR
Traditional Form – Ghazal — Kathleen McClung, Judge
1st Place: “Slippage” by Eleanor Berry, Lyons, OR
2nd Place: “For a Distant Friend” by Delia Garigan, Hillsboro, OR
3rd Place: “Hiraeth from an Oregon beach to a lost island” by Amelia Díaz Ettinger, Summerville, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Albert on a Bicycle: A Ghazal” by Robert Eastwood, San Ramon, CA
2nd Honorable Mention: “Be Still” by Nancy Knowles, La Grande, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Late, November” by Zach Zeman, Sacramento, CA
Theme–Climate — Nancy Carol Moody, Judge
1st Place: “Loaded trunk falling down a flight of stairs
like choir birds” by Shari Crane Fox,
Portland, OR
2nd Place: “Assemblage. The Anthropocene” by Michael G. Smith, Santa Fe, NM
3rd Place: “Impending Water Shortage: Facts & Incantations” by Khadija Anderson, Altadena, CA
1st Honorable Mention: “I Promise to Keep These Promises” by Jennifer Dorner, Klamath Falls, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Anthem for the Anthropocene” by Alida Rol, Eugene, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Ode to the Worst Air Quality in
Two Decades” by Hillary Tully,
Eugene, OR