OPA Congratulates Cascadia 2020 Winners!

Division I : K-2

All poems in this division came from 2nd graders in this class:

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Abbie Johnson

Azam Yusuf

Corbin Kassab

Elsa Witkowski

Scarlet Herzog

Division II: 3-5

Christian Graham, 3rd grade

Keating Elementary

41964 Miles Bridge Road

Baker City, OR 97814

Teacher—Mrs. Amanda Wilde

Jacob Hill, 3rd grade

Tualatin Elementary School

20405 SW. 95th Ave.

Tualatin, OR 97062

Teacher—Kathryn Lepore

Kashton Anderson, 3rd grade

Keating Elementary

41964 Miles Bridge Road

Baker City, OR 97814

Teacher—Mrs. Amanda Wilde

Kumi Hosaka, 3rd grade

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Malcolm Ly, 3rd grade

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Relia Carrere, 4th grade

Adams Elementary School

950 W. 22nd Ave.

Eugene, OR 97405

Teacher—Jacob Havner

Roger Wood, 3rd grade

Silvies River Charter School

4579 14th Place, South

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Sophia Wood

Rubina Wiedemer, 4th grade

Homeschool

440 SW Sutherland Way

Aloha, OR 97006

Teacher—Matthew Wiedemer

Satya Pinney, 4th grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Sunny Soloweij, 3rd grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Division III: 6-8

Bronson Watts, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Celia Wood, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Claire Hunsberger, 8th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Lan Yu Wilson, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Liam Dubal, 8th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Liana Kressel, 8th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Lily Manne, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Noam Peleg, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Sadie Tucker, 6th grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Zoe Sweek, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Division IV: 9-12

Abbey Renfro-Gonzalez, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Amelia Leonard, 12th grade

St. Mary’s Academy

1615 SW 5th Ave.

Portland, OR 97201

Teacher—Sara Salvi

Amy Amato, 9th grade

South Salem High School

740 McGilchrist St., SE

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Jessica Cavanaugh

Ellyannah Little, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Helena Soares, 10th grade

Silvies River Charter School

4579 14th Place, South

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Sophia Wood

Jaiden Lehman, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Jazmine Russell, 11th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Marcy Weiss, 12th grade

Thurston High School

333 58th Street

Springfield, OR 97478

Teacher—Caroline Koopford

Myah Strand, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Siena Dattke, 10th grade

Summit High School

2855 NW Clearwater Drive

Bend, OR 97703

Teacher—Bobby McCrea

2019 National Federation of State Poetry Societies MANNINGHAM TRUST STUDENT POETRY WINNERS

Junior Division  Grades 6 through 8th

Judge:   Jana Bouma, Madison Lake, Minnesota

Cash Awards

1st Place    “This Big, Dark World” Bella Robinson, Portland, Oregon,  Grade 6

2nd Place  “My Childhood Poem” William Riebel, Salem, Oregon,  Grade 8

3rd Place  “Thinking Ocean” Caitlin Buffington, Centennial Colorado,  Grade 8

4th Place  “Views of a Vermillion Vineyard” Hannah Philip, Coppell, Texas, Grade 8

5th Place  “Ode in His Memory” Remy Finn, Dallas, Texas,  Grade 8

Honorable Mentions

1st HM  “A Wish or a Want?” Khaki Criss, Dallas, Texas, Grade 8

2nd HM  “A Little Too Familiar” Rachel Haynes, Centennial, Colorado, Grade 8

3rd  HM  I spoke a single word. Marcus Beebe, Jr., Mt. Juliet, Tennessee, Grade 8

4th HM “Ode to a Scrunchy” Catherine Gillette, Ferandina Beach, Florida, Grade 8

5th  HM  “Swish Swoosh!” Zainab Nazeer, Lombard, Illinois, Grade 6

Senior Division   Grades 9 through 12th

Judge:   Christina Flaugher, Mapleton, Minnesota

Cash Awards

1st Place  “apothecary of cheongdam-dong” Sarah Kim,  Hinsdale, Illinois  Grade 12

2nd Place “Flying Pitch, Skip” Gloria Wang, Vienna, Virginia Grade 11

3rd Place  “Home Is Far from Where I Stand” Gloria Wang, Vienna, Virginia Grade 11

4th Place  “Gut Reflex” Isabella Jiang, Cresskill, New Jersey  Grade 11

5th Place  “and if only” Isabella Jiang, Cresskill, New Jersey  Grade 11

Honorable Mentions

1st HM “Monsoon Emblem” Isabella Jiang, Cresskill, New Jersey  Grade 11

2nd HM “Alchemy Hour”  Jenna Sawyer, Uniontown, Ohio Grade 11

3rd HM “Pluto” Mykaela Reed, Sugar Grove, Ohio Grade 10

4th HM “When the Dinner Bell Rings” Gloria Wang, Vienna, Virginia Grade 11

5th HM  “Art Poetica” Joe Chen, Lima, Ohio  Grade 12

Special mentions

“Bedtime Story” Isabella Jiang, Cresskill, New Jersey  Grade 11

“Burned Pancakes” Ellen Pearson, Beaverton, Oregon  Grade 12

“Video Game Girl” Alana Scherer, West Des Moines, Iowa Grade 10

“We Meet Again, Beethoven” Nathan Phuong, Fort Wayne, Indiana  Grade 11

“Elegy for the Lost Soul” Gloria Wang, Vienna, Virginia Grade 11

Judge’s Comments:  WOW! What an honor to be asked to judge these stunning poems. I have so much hope for the next generation of poets in this country after reading these poems. Going in I thought this would be easy and these amazingly talented young people blew me out of the water.   The top 40 poems were all strong, beautiful and touched a chord deep inside me. It made the judging extremely difficult. I wish I could have given twenty more awards. I got it down to fifteen and couldn’t go any lower. The wisdom and poise of these poem is stunning. I want to get know every single one of the winners because there’s so much that can learned from them. Thank you for the chance to experience these amazing works. 

OPA Congratulates the 2019 Cascadia Contest Winners!

OPA and contest co-chairs Tiel Aisha Ansari and Lisa Baldwin congratulate Oregon’s vibrant and talented community of young poets and their teachers.

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

“Room 8” by Ayala Albrecht, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“Grandma” by Henry Finot, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner      

“The Bus Ride” by Hazel Hall, Buckman Elementary School, teacher Tor Rockness

“I Love Making Gingerbread Houses” by Lawson Harter, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“The Beginning” by Rose Kerber, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“My Cruise in Hawaii” by Elena May, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner           

“Mavis” by Kiana Medlock, Battle Creek Elementary School, teacher Corey Kadaja           

“My Feelings” by Bear Mueller, Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner

“Listen” by Madleine Watt,  Adams Elementary School, teacher Jacob Havner      

“The Launch” by Roger Wood, Silvies River Charter School, teacher Mariah Kemp

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

“Sorrowful Wind” by Micah Alvarez, Dayton Grade School, teacher Tonya Hill    

“Understanding” by Emerson Bay, Heritage School, teacher Glen Olsen                

“Late Light ” by Eliza Hardiman, Create Solutions Tutoring, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

“It Makes Me Be Me” by Fiona McGrath, Bolton Primary School, teacher Amy Sebastian           

“Horrible Birthday To You” by Morgan Powell, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Jim Juntunen        

“You belong with me… ” by Alina Villa, Dayton Grade School, teacher Tonya Hill                       

“My Chickens! My Chickens! ” by Levi Whitley, Keating Elementary School, teacher Amanda Wilde

“Cynthia’s ‘I wants’” by Rubina Wiedemer, Homeschool, teacher Matthew Wiedemer           

“Math ” by Wyatt Wirth, Keating Elementary School, teacher Amanda Wilde                    

“The Worst in Us ” by Nikhil Wuppalapati, Springville K-8 School, teacher Laura Doolittle         

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

“Moon over the water” by Amy Amato, Roots Academy, teacher Jessica Cavanaugh           

“What Was Going Through Our Minds is a Mystery” by Naomi Donaldson, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard              

“Almostness” by Saul Drucker, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard

“Trees” by Cody Geer, Judson Middle School, teacher Karen Kinnett                     

“Alone” by WeiLai Nathan, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard  

“MY CHILDHOOD POEM” by Wiliam Riebel, Judson Middle School, teacher Karen Kinnett

“Childhood Poem” by Katherine Rincon Rodriguez, Judson Middle School, teacher Karen Kinnett

“This Big, Dark, World” by Bella Robinson, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard         

“On Freedon Hill” by Catherine Ruzicka, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard         

“Gone” by Chris Ruzicka, Portland Jewish Academy, teacher Harriet Wingard

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

“The River” by Zach Brown, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“Dependency” by Samantha Conley, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“Do Not Disturb” by Janice Gara, Woodburn Academy of Art, Science, and Technology, teacher Chloe Avila

“Show the Light” by Nelly Gridnar, Wellness, Business and Sport School, teacher Charles Sanderson

“What It used to be” by Yaz Howard, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“I Understand” by Ricci Mendes, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher Jennifer Rood

“Burned Pancakes” by Ellen Pearson, Southridge High School, teacher Susan Murai

“Numbing Needles” by Cassie Riley, Grants Pass High School—Gladiola Campus, teacher

“The Water Bear Sonnet” by Helena Soares, Silvies River Charter School, teachers Kim Crosby and Mariah Komp

“NIGHT” by Clea Thomas, St. Mary’s Academy, teacher Sara Salvi