Oregon Poetry Association
Spring 2013 Contest Winners
OPA congratulates all the winners below, and thanks them
and all the poets who entered for sharing their work.
Poet’s Choice — M. E. Hope, Judge
1st Place: “A Week’s Pay Lost at the Lizard Fight” by Armin Tolentino, Portland
2nd Place: “A Homeless Lady Speaks” by Hannah Thomassen, Cottage Grove
3rd Place: “Dog Tags” by Toni Hanner, Eugene
4th Place: “Moon As Shadow” by Sam Roderick Roxas-Chua, Eugene
1st Honorable Mention: “What We Give Up” by Laura LeHew, Eugene
2nd Honorable Mention: “Late Summer Tomatoes” by Alida Rol, Portland
3rd Honorable Mention: “Pursued by Mortal Fears I Lose My Way” by Sabel Ketler, Lake Oswego
4th Honorable Mention: “whether one” by Liz Robinson, Phoenix
5th Honorable Mention: “Sargasso Sea” by Nancy Flynn, Portland
Free Verse — Nancy Carol Moody, Judge
1st Place: “Meridian” by Nancy Flynn, Portland
2nd Place: “Standing Naked in the Forest at the Height of Mosquito Season” by Armin Tolentino, Portland
3rd Place: “Just After, ” by Marjorie Power, Corvallis
1st Honorable Mention: “The buzz this week” by Katy Rossing, Portland
2nd Honorable Mention: “Pox” by Laura LeHew, Eugene
3rd Honorable Mention: “Monday” by M. Michael Hanner, Eugene
4th Honorable Mention: “Domino” by Charlotte Abernathy, Ashland
5th Honorable Mention: “We Know the Moon Has Edges” by John Sibley Williams, Milwaukie
Form: Sestina — David Alpaugh, Judge
1st Place: “Interval” by Ann Sinclair, Portland
2nd Place: “Model Safeway” by Charles Dallmann, Alsea
3rd Place: “Best of Breed” by David Hedges, West Linn
1st Honorable Mention: “Have We Lost Our Way” by Carol Ann Lantz, Corvallis
2nd Honorable Mention: “Six and Twenty Blackbirds” by Kelly Eastlund, Springfield
3rd Honorable Mention: “Dragon Scrimshaw” by Armin Tolentino, Portland
4th Honorable Mention: “Bentley’s Sestina” by Sheryl Clough, Clinton, WA
5th Honorable Mention: “Sister Island Sestina” by Carol Leavitt Altieri, Madison, CT
Theme: Art or Music, in Memory of Virginia Corrie-Cozart — Carol Frith, Judge
1st Place: “Sound” by Liz Robinson, Phoenix
2nd Place: “Fanga” by Judith Massee, Portland
3rd Place: “For Barry” by Linda Barnes, Medford
1st Honorable Mention: “Shawl” by Marjorie Power, Corvallis
2nd Honorable Mention: “Dancing to Mendelssohn’s ‘Venetian Gondola’” by Linda Ferguson, Portland
3rd Honorable Mention: “Three and One-Half” by M K Moen, Portland
4th Honorable Mention: “Monday Afternoon” by M. Michael Hanner, Eugene
5th Honorable Mention: “At the Concertgebouw” by Toni Hanner, Eugene
Members Only — Chris Anderson, Judge
1st Place: “Thoughts About My Father in the Great Basin” by Pepper Trail, Ashland
2nd Place: “Truth” by Laura LeHew, Eugene
3rd Place: “Rutherford Discovers His Own Hollowness” by Armin Tolentino, Portland
1st Honorable Mention: “Turning the Boats Over” by M. Michael Hanner, Eugene
2nd Honorable Mention: “Love Outlives Us” by A. Molotkov, Portland
3rd Honorable Mention: “Ranch Wife” by Patricia Baldwin Escamilla, Klamath Falls
4th Honorable Mention: “Boxes” by Toni Hanner, Eugene
5th Honorable Mention: “Flauta” by Steve Jones, Corvallis
New Poets — Patty Wixon, Judge
1st Place: “Taming Chaos in Terza Rima” by Alida Rol, Portland
2nd Place: “Late Summer Hits North Salem” by Mike McFetridge, Salem
3rd Place: “Riparian Rap” by Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview
1st Honorable Mention: “concrete layers” by Nancy Davis Rosback, Newberg
2nd Honorable Mention: “Tomato Festival, Ridgefield, Washington” by Stella Jeng Guillory, Washougal, WA
3rd Honorable Mention: “Alfred Alred” by KatSue Grant, Roseburg
4th Honorable Mention: “3:00 AM Insomnia” by Teena Seckler, Springfield
5th Honorable Mention: “Telephone Connection: Information Please” by Cynthia Jacobi, Newport