Posted March 19, 2016.

2016 Oregon Student Poetry Contest Winners!

The Oregon Poetry Association congratulates the winners in the eighteenth annual K-12 student poetry contest.

We are delighted to announce that student poems will be featured in an exhibit in the state capitol building during April, National Poetry Month!

Division I: Kindergarten through Second Grade

Due to a shortage of entries in this category, judges were only able to select two winning poems this year.

 

Marin Horlacher, “On The Baja“, Dundee Elementary School, Dundee, teacher Sandra Crosland

Kaselyn Pothoff, “Sisters For Life“, Ewing Young Elementary School, Newberg, teacher Jennifer Schneider

Division II: Third through Fifth Grade

 

Miles H. Cook, “The Treasures of Mine“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Laura Fender

Emmalee Rae Doughman, “Theatre Magic“, Riviera Christian School, Salem, teacher Maureen Stephenson

Gabby Galderisi, “Falling Alone“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Evan Seth Horwitz, “Where Does Fear Come From?“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Liana Kressel, “Moon“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Jim Juntunen

Ella Lassahn, “Our Living Room“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Jennifer McLaughlin

Bodi William Ricardo Patterson, “Circles of Light“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Yael Raider, “Crackling Light“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Alexander Torrent, “The Hike“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Laura Fender

Beatrix Walker, “The Forest“, Candalaria Elementary School, Salem, teacher Laura Fender

Division III: Sixth through Eighth Grade

 

Natalie Ella Rose Adler, “Walk through the Japanese Garden“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Eddy Binford-Ross, “Dancing in the Rain“, Heritage School, Salem, teacher Glen and Elaine Olsen

Olivia Davis, “Last Words“, Roots Academy, Salem, teacher Jessica Cavanaugh

Gabrielle Marie Kroepfl, “Stream of Thoughts“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Emma Michaux, “The Storm is a Mustang“, Abiqua Academy, Salem, teacher Olivia Thomas

Kylah Newton, “The Tree’s Tale“, Walker Middle School, Salem, teacher Lisa Hughes

Bella Phillips, “That Night in the Stars“, Portland Jewish Academy, Portland, teacher Harriet Wingard

Azana Akhira Prout, “Long River Walk“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

Shiloh Springford, “Snow: Six Points“, Create Solutions Tutoring, Ashland, teacher Sara-Lynne Simpson

 

Division IV: Ninth through Twelfth Grade

 

Kathryn Blessington, “Speak“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Lena Breda, “The Only Time I Saw My Grandmother Naked“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Gabi Cohn, “Garden of Remembrance“, Wilson High School, Portland, teacher Jamie Suehiro

Maria Gray, “Vernal Equinox“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Willa Grund, “Thoughts Out Loud“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Carrie Housley

Grace M. Hermes, “Jar“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Kate LeBlanc, “Numbers“, Lincoln High School, Portland, teacher Kara Wendel

Marielle LeFave, “Exposure“, Jesuit High School, Portland, teacher René Villareal

Marika Meijer, “Something About the Way Buses Reek of Civilization“, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, teacher Sara Salvi

Seth Talyansky, “Corrupt“, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, teacher Virginia King

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *