Oregon Poetry Association Poetry Contest Spring 2020 Winners

OPA congratulates all the winners below, and thanks them
and all the poets who entered for sharing their work.

www.oregonpoets.org

                                      Contest Chair: Stella Jeng Guillory

Poet’s Choice — Lynn Otto, Judge

1st Place: “Baby, It’s Cold Outside” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX

2nd Place: “Arachnidæa: Line Drawings” by Stephen Pollock, Mebane, NC

3rd Place: “Mind Gloss” by David Hedges, West Lynn, OR

Honorable Mentions

1st Honorable Mention: “Missing” by Suzanne Sigafoos, Portland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Women’s Day at the Sauna” by Michelle Williams, Portland, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Facing Backward on the Train” by Dan Kaufman, Central Point, OR

Members Only — Andrea Hollander, Judge

1st Place: “Cradling Dad” by Cathy Cain, Lake Oswego, OR

2nd Place: “Framing” by Don Kunz, Bend, OR

3rd Place: “Dawn Donuts” by Dan Kaufman, Central Point, OR

Honorable Mentions

1st Honorable Mention: “South Africa: A Refugee from Lithuania Reflects on Her New Life”  by Vivienne Popperl, Portland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “Cold Comfort” by Carol Boutard, Gaston, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “The House of Winter in Summer” by James R Merrill, Keizer, OR

New Poets — Penelope Scambly Schott

1st Place: “Go Round Mary” by Evelyn Gardner, Portland, OR

2nd Place: “Rain” by Jim Johnson, Portland, OR

3rd Place: “Dog bodhisattvas” by Mary Ann Petersen, Eugene, OR

Honorable Mentions

1st Honorable Mention: “She Smiles” by Christian Shute, Cheyenne, WY

2nd Honorable Mention: “It’s Mostly Complaining” by Phillip Wilson, Beaverton, OR;

3rd Honorable Mention: “Seven Encounters with Rainbow” by Tuula Rebhahn, Ashland, OR

Traditional Form- Triolet–— Marc Janssen, Judge

1st Place: “When your Man’s a Drunk” by Joan Dobbie, Eugene, OR

2nd Place: “O World” by David Hedges, West Lynn, OR

3rd Place: “ Mates” by Nita Countryman, Brush Prairie, WA

Honorable Mentions

1st Honorable Mention: “Pale Ring” by Charles Castle, Eugene, OR;

2nd Honorable Mention: “Here and Gone” by Jim Johnson, Portland, OR

3rd Honorable Mention: “Leaf Ballet” by Emory D. Jones; Inka, MS

Theme – Anticipation– Judge: John Brehm:

1st Place: “IN ATHENS WITH MARGUERITE” by Connie Soper, Portland, OR

2nd Place: “Beethoven Never Saw an Ocean” by Colette Tennant, Salem, OR

3rd Place: “The Way” by Donna Prinzmetal, Portland, OR

Honorable Mentions

1st Honorable Mention:  “Anticipation Spells” by Linda Ferguson, Portland, OR

2nd Honorable Mention: “The Pleasures of Whorehouse Meadow” by David Hedges

3rd Honorable Mention: “The Things We Do to Generate Hope” by Michelle Williams, Portland, OR

Under 30 –Judge: David Biespiel:

1st: “Tuesdays But Also Sometimes Never” by Brady Pearson, Portland, OR;

2nd: “She Seems Like a Nice Girl with a Mean Streak” by Eva Parish, New York. NY;

3rd: “keeping up with the kardashians” by Sophie App-Singer, Bend, OR

Honorable Mentions

“Hourglass & Obol” by Alex Hart, Portland, OR

“untitled” by Lexis Sixel, Eugene, OR

“Oaklen’s Ode” by Anastasia Blanchet, Saugerties, NY

Friends of the Gorge Spring Haiku Challenge – through April 15th

In celebration of National Poetry Month and International Haiku Poetry Day on April 17,  Friends of the Columbia Gorge is launching a Spring Gorge Haiku Challenge. While we all refrain from connecting to the Gorge physically, for the greater good, we can still stay connected virtually and celebrate the Gorge’s wonders from home by writing three simple but meaningful lines of verse. 

For details visit Friends of the Gorge

OPA Congratulates Cascadia 2020 Winners!

Division I : K-2

All poems in this division came from 2nd graders in this class:

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Abbie Johnson

Azam Yusuf

Corbin Kassab

Elsa Witkowski

Scarlet Herzog

Division II: 3-5

Christian Graham, 3rd grade

Keating Elementary

41964 Miles Bridge Road

Baker City, OR 97814

Teacher—Mrs. Amanda Wilde

Jacob Hill, 3rd grade

Tualatin Elementary School

20405 SW. 95th Ave.

Tualatin, OR 97062

Teacher—Kathryn Lepore

Kashton Anderson, 3rd grade

Keating Elementary

41964 Miles Bridge Road

Baker City, OR 97814

Teacher—Mrs. Amanda Wilde

Kumi Hosaka, 3rd grade

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Malcolm Ly, 3rd grade

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Relia Carrere, 4th grade

Adams Elementary School

950 W. 22nd Ave.

Eugene, OR 97405

Teacher—Jacob Havner

Roger Wood, 3rd grade

Silvies River Charter School

4579 14th Place, South

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Sophia Wood

Rubina Wiedemer, 4th grade

Homeschool

440 SW Sutherland Way

Aloha, OR 97006

Teacher—Matthew Wiedemer

Satya Pinney, 4th grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Sunny Soloweij, 3rd grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Division III: 6-8

Bronson Watts, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Celia Wood, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Claire Hunsberger, 8th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Lan Yu Wilson, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Liam Dubal, 8th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Liana Kressel, 8th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Lily Manne, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Noam Peleg, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Sadie Tucker, 6th grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Zoe Sweek, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Division IV: 9-12

Abbey Renfro-Gonzalez, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Amelia Leonard, 12th grade

St. Mary’s Academy

1615 SW 5th Ave.

Portland, OR 97201

Teacher—Sara Salvi

Amy Amato, 9th grade

South Salem High School

740 McGilchrist St., SE

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Jessica Cavanaugh

Ellyannah Little, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Helena Soares, 10th grade

Silvies River Charter School

4579 14th Place, South

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Sophia Wood

Jaiden Lehman, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Jazmine Russell, 11th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Marcy Weiss, 12th grade

Thurston High School

333 58th Street

Springfield, OR 97478

Teacher—Caroline Koopford

Myah Strand, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Siena Dattke, 10th grade

Summit High School

2855 NW Clearwater Drive

Bend, OR 97703

Teacher—Bobby McCrea