OPA Congratulates Cascadia 2020 Winners!

Division I : K-2

All poems in this division came from 2nd graders in this class:

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Abbie Johnson

Azam Yusuf

Corbin Kassab

Elsa Witkowski

Scarlet Herzog

Division II: 3-5

Christian Graham, 3rd grade

Keating Elementary

41964 Miles Bridge Road

Baker City, OR 97814

Teacher—Mrs. Amanda Wilde

Jacob Hill, 3rd grade

Tualatin Elementary School

20405 SW. 95th Ave.

Tualatin, OR 97062

Teacher—Kathryn Lepore

Kashton Anderson, 3rd grade

Keating Elementary

41964 Miles Bridge Road

Baker City, OR 97814

Teacher—Mrs. Amanda Wilde

Kumi Hosaka, 3rd grade

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Malcolm Ly, 3rd grade

Scouters Mountain Elementary

10811 SE 172nd Ave.

Happy Valley, OR 97086

Teacher—Stephenie Rhea

Relia Carrere, 4th grade

Adams Elementary School

950 W. 22nd Ave.

Eugene, OR 97405

Teacher—Jacob Havner

Roger Wood, 3rd grade

Silvies River Charter School

4579 14th Place, South

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Sophia Wood

Rubina Wiedemer, 4th grade

Homeschool

440 SW Sutherland Way

Aloha, OR 97006

Teacher—Matthew Wiedemer

Satya Pinney, 4th grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Sunny Soloweij, 3rd grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Division III: 6-8

Bronson Watts, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Celia Wood, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Claire Hunsberger, 8th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Lan Yu Wilson, 7th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Liam Dubal, 8th grade

The Marylhurst School

19915 Old River Drive

West Linn, OR  97068

Teacher—Mary Mahorney

Liana Kressel, 8th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Lily Manne, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Noam Peleg, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Sadie Tucker, 6th grade

Create Solutions Tutoring

673 Berry Lane

Ashland, OR 97520

Teacher—Sara-Lynne Simpson

Zoe Sweek, 6th grade

Portland Jewish Academy

6651 SW Capitol Hwy.

Portland, OR  97219

Teacher—Harriet Wingard

Division IV: 9-12

Abbey Renfro-Gonzalez, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Amelia Leonard, 12th grade

St. Mary’s Academy

1615 SW 5th Ave.

Portland, OR 97201

Teacher—Sara Salvi

Amy Amato, 9th grade

South Salem High School

740 McGilchrist St., SE

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Jessica Cavanaugh

Ellyannah Little, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Helena Soares, 10th grade

Silvies River Charter School

4579 14th Place, South

Salem, OR 97302

Teacher—Sophia Wood

Jaiden Lehman, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Jazmine Russell, 11th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Marcy Weiss, 12th grade

Thurston High School

333 58th Street

Springfield, OR 97478

Teacher—Caroline Koopford

Myah Strand, 12th grade

Grants Pass High School-Gladiola Campus

1137 SE Gladiola

Grants Pass, OR 97526

Teacher—Jennifer Rood

Siena Dattke, 10th grade

Summit High School

2855 NW Clearwater Drive

Bend, OR 97703

Teacher—Bobby McCrea

Call for Conference Session Proposals for the Fall OPA Conference Clear Vision: 2020

Saturday, October 10, 2020

Valley River Inn, Eugene, OR 

Submissions accepted between May 1 and June 1, 2020

Please submit a session proposal which includes the following:

– Title of workshop or presentation

– Presenter name

– Short bio of 75 words or less (to be used, if accepted, for the program).

– Your qualifications to present/teach the session described.

– List any A/V needs and what equipment you would supply.

  • Explain what you would do in your session related to one of the categories below. Please include enough details or examples to explain your session proposal.
  • If you can, please link your proposed session workshop or presentation to the conference theme of “Clear Vision: 2020.”

All workshops and/or presentations are scheduled for 75 minutes. Please keep them focused.

Proposal Session Types and Categories:

Workshop related to writing poetry such as craft, generative exercises, different styles and/or poetry formats, proofing yours or other’s work, finding the right word, visionary poetry, chapbooks, etc.

Presentation such as a slide show, multimedia, historical (focus on poetry, a poet from another century, a well-know current poet’s work), strategies for entering contests, publication ideas, how to give a reading, a walkabout with writing (there is a walking path by the river behind the venue), etc.

Submit via email attachment (PDF format preferred), docx formats also accepted, or if unable, just copy and paste into the email body. Send to Shirley Marc, OPA Conference Assistant, at   “oregonpoets.conference@gmail.com”.

with subject line “OPA 2020 Conference Session Proposal.”

Presenters will be notified of acceptance by June 16, 2020, via email.

Presenters receive a free conference registration which includes the Saturday luncheon. Note that only one free conference registration can be awarded per accepted proposal session.

Please share the flier below!