Posted October 8, 2013.

Oregon Poetry Association – Fall 2013 Contest Winners

Oregon Poetry Association
Fall 2013 Contest Winners 

OPA congratulates all the winners below, and thanks them
and all the poets who entered for sharing their work.

 

Poet’s Choice — Sage Cohen, Judge 

1st Place: “For All I Know” by Donna Prinzmetal, Portland
2nd Place: “Reading Aloud” by Christopher Oie Keller, Happy Valley
3rd Place: “How to explain death to a three-year-old” by Carolyn Martin, Clackamas
4th Place: “Hagiography of an Injun Saint” by Edward Sage, Portland
1st Honorable Mention: “Blue Marble” by Keli Osborn, Eugene
2nd Honorable Mention: “Origami” by Linda Ferguson, Portland
3rd Honorable Mention: “In this church” by Liz Robinson, Phoenix
4th Honorable Mention: “Family Tree” by Kelly Eastlund, Springfield
5th Honorable Mention: “Letting the Grass Die” by Linda Barnes, Medford

 

Free Verse — Connie Post, Judge                                   

1st Place: “Forgiveness” by Ann Staley, Corvallis
2nd Place: “Communion Slip” by Catherine McGuire, Sweet Home
3rd Place: “Lost & Found in the Universe” by Carolyn Martin, Clackamas
1st Honorable Mention: “The Goodbye Train” by Donna Prinzmetal, Portland
2nd Honorable Mention: “I Fold” by Ariel, Salem
3rd Honorable Mention: “First Days of School” by Sara Jameson, Lebanon
4th Honorable Mention: “Six Words” by Charles Dallmann, Alsea
5th Honorable Mention: “Brief Remarks by the Deceased” by Pepper Trail, Ashland

 

Traditional Verse — Laverne Frith, Judge

1st Place: “Tide Table” by Nancy Flynn, Portland
2nd Place: “The Dog” by Carol Ann Lantz, Corvallis
3rd Place: “Trousseau” by Kathleen Dunn, Ashland
1st Honorable Mention: “SUVs on Our Street” by Susanne Twight-Alexander, Eugene
2nd Honorable Mention: [untitled] (“Constantly changing”) by Virginia Tondreau, Oregon City
3rd Honorable Mention: “Birthday Pantoum” by Linda Ferguson, Portland
4th Honorable Mention: “October’s Blackberries” by Ariel, Salem
5th Honorable Mention: “Every Way’s a Maze” by Weld Champneys, Port Orford

 

Dueling Judges, “Sport” Theme — Cecilia Hagen, Judge A

1st Place: “Poem on Paper Meant for Your Wood Stove” by Pat Cason, Enterprise
2nd Place: “Love Match” by Pepper Trail, Ashland
3rd Place: “The Spartans Versus the Athenians” by David Hedges, West Linn
1st Honorable Mention: “Hometown Marathon” by Claudia Lapp, Eugene
2nd Honorable Mention: “Lacrosse Moms Thirsting at the Fence” by Geraldine Foote, Portland
3rd Honorable Mention: “I Could Have Been in La France” by Jerri Elliott Otto, Corvallis
4th Honorable Mention: “The Good Sport” by Gordon Smith, Hot Springs, Arkansas
5th Honorable Mention: “Recognition” by Joyce Epstein, Ashland

 

Dueling Judges, “Sport” Theme — Jay Schroder, Judge B

1st Place: “Poem on Paper Meant for Your Wood Stove” by Pat Cason, Enterprise
2nd Place: “Y. A. Tittle, Father and me” by Liz Robinson, Phoenix
3rd Place: “Surfer” by Charlotte Abernathy, Ashland
1st Honorable Mention: “Love Match” by Pepper Trail, Ashland
2nd Honorable Mention: “Counting Cars” by Trish Fletcher, Glendale
3rd Honorable Mention: “Swan Songs, or Yet Again I Try to Imagine (Because You Left Me No Other Option) Those Moments before Your Death” by Nancy Flynn, Portland
4th Honorable Mention: “If the Orange Cones Were Pawns I Could Be Queen” by Rachel Barton, Corvallis
5th Honorable Mention: “Lacrosse Moms Thirsting at the Fence” by Geraldine Foote, Portland

 

Members Only — Carter McKenzie, Judge

1st Place: “Iris Innominata” by Cynthia Jacobi, Newport
2nd Place: “Colored Birds” by Joy McDowell, Springfield
3rd Place: “white tide” by Ruth F. Harrison, Waldport
1st Honorable Mention: “But She Always Wore Great Shoes” by Keli Osborn, Eugene
2nd Honorable Mention: “August in My Oregon” by Nance Davis Rosback, Newberg
3rd Honorable Mention: “No Turning Back” by Carol Ann Lantz, Corvallis
4th Honorable Mention: [untitled] (“They banish myth here…”) by Catherine McGuire, Sweet Home
[No 5th honorable mention; poem withdrawn after judging]

 

New Poets — John Rowe, Judge

1st Place: “A Day Like This” by Jerri Elliott Otto, Corvallis
2nd Place: “Gone” by Jean Biggers Adams, Winston
3rd Place: “Tribe” by Cynthia Jacobi, Newport
1st Honorable Mention: “The Pea Splitter” by Donovan Davisson, Hillsboro
2nd Honorable Mention: “Whalesong” by KatSue Grant, Roseburg
3rd Honorable Mention: “Bitterns” by Susanne Twight-Alexander, Eugene
4th Honorable Mention: “Mary Murphy’s Pitcher” by Mary K Moen, Portland
5th Honorable Mention: “Mission San Miguel” by Audra Byrne, Medford

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *