Poet’s Choice — Armin Tolentino, Judge
1st Place: “Knowledge of Good and Evil” by Penelope Scambly Schott, Portland, OR
2nd Place: “Fishing Indian Creek” by Marri Champié, Kuna, ID
3rd Place: “Persephone” by Carol Clark Williams, York, PA
1st Honorable Mention: “Monday after Rain” by Michael Hanner, Eugene, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Fourth Wave” by Linda Ferguson, Portland, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Spinning Song” by Toni Hanner, Eugene, OR
Members Only — Tim Whitsel, Judge
1st Place: “Ghazal in June” by Louise Barden, Corvallis, OR
2nd Place: “Today I Am Venus” by Shawn Aveningo Sanders, Beaverton, OR
3rd Place: “The Steens” by Janna Roselund, Oakland, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “No Bonsai Anymore” by Brigitte Goetze, Philomath, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “The Fixer” by Toni Hanner, Eugene, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Rudy” by Linda Ferguson, Portland, OR
New Poets — Connie Post, Judge
1st Place: “Coals” by Welkin Azure, Eugene, OR
2nd Place: “the cherries were ripe” by Linda Golaszewski, Portland, OR
3rd Place: “Crow Proprietors” by Judy Richardson, Eugene, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Pocket Change” by Ward Anderson, Ashland, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Pie and Coffee” by Donna McNeil, Springfield, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Gastropoda Magnifico” by Julie K. Caulfield, Beaverton, OR
Traditional Form–Sonnet — Amy MacLennan, Judge
1st Place: “Breaking Up Is Hard to Do” by Hanna Litwinowicz, Portland, OR
2nd Place: “Sonnet for the 25th Wedding Anniversary” by Carolyn Martin, Clackamas, OR
3rd Place: “We Can Always Talk about the Weather” by Alida Rol, Eugene, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “For Albert” by Joan Dobbie, Eugene, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Death of an Archaeologist” Marri Champié, Kuna, ID
3rd Honorable Mention: “Kaizen” by Sue Parman, Hillsboro, OR
Theme–Borders and Boundaries — M. E. Hope, Judge
1st Place: “Cross-Country Bus” by Charlotte Abernathy, Ashland, OR
2nd Place: “Muggins Discovers His New Boundaries” by Dave Harvey, Talent, OR
3rd Place: “Something There Is” by Kim Hamilton, Ashland, OR
1st Honorable Mention: “Crossing” by Helen Puciloski, Rainier, OR
2nd Honorable Mention: “Territory” by Cynthia Jacobi, Newport, OR
3rd Honorable Mention: “Unfinished Things” by Marvin Lurie, Portland, OR
Winning poems and judges’ comments will appear under “Poet’s Spotlight” beginning May 15th.